Friday, 22 November 2013

Negative Sentence in future continuous tense in Gujarati

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Gujarati. Learn Gujarati grammar and many aspects Gujarati language online.
***************************************************************

Negative sentence in future continuous tense can be formed based on corresponding positive sentence.

In future continuous tense Structure of positive sentence is 
Doer of action
verb + (I)
Form of રહેવું
 (“rahevuM”)
Form of હોવું
 (“hovuM”) as in future Tense
અમે (ame)
કરી (karI)
રહ્યાં(rahyAM)
હશું(hashuM)

In negative sentence we use negative form of  હોવું (“hovuM”) which is
નહિં હોઉં(nahiM houM) for first person i.e હું(huM) and નહિં હોય (nahiM hoy ) for all other genders, persons and plurals

Examples :- 
(If a boy says) I will be doing :- હું કરી રહ્યો હોઈશ  (huM karI rahyo hoIsh )
(If a boy says) I will not be doing :- હું કરી રહ્યો નહિં હોઉં  (huM karI rahyo nahiM houM )

(If a girl says) I will be doing :- હું કરી રહી હોઈશ (huM karI rahI hoIsh )
(If a girl says) I will not be doing :- હું કરી રહી નહિં હોઉં (huM karI rahI nahiM houM )

(To a girl) You will be laughing :- તું હસી રહી હોઈશ  (tuM hasI rahI hoIsh   )
(To a girl) You will not be laughing :- તું હસી રહી નહિં હોય(tuM hasI rahI nahiM hoy)

Tree will be moving :- ઝાડ હલી રહ્યું હશે ( jhAD halI rahyuM hashe )
Tree will not be moving :- ઝાડ હલી રહ્યું નહિં હોય( jhAD halI rahyuM nahiM hoy)

My teeth will be  moving :- મારાં  દાંત હલી રહ્યાં હશે ( mArAM dAMt hakI rahyAM hashe
My teeth will not be  moving :- મારાં  દાંત હલી રહ્યાં નહિં હોય ( mArAM dAMt halI rahyAM nahiM hoy

He(polite form) will be  coming :- તેઓ આવી રહ્યા હશે (teo AvI rahyA hashe)
He(polite form) will not be  coming :- તેઓ આવી રહ્યા નહિં હોય (teo AvI rahyA nahiM hoy)

She(polite form) will be  coming :- તેઓ આવી રહ્યાં હશે (teo AvI rahyAM hashe)
She(polite form) will not be  coming :- તેઓ આવી રહ્યાં નહિં હોય (teo AvI rahyAM nahiM hoy)


Listen examples in this lesson at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qUAQ2C8yddw


***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Gujarati. Learn Gujarati grammar and many aspects Gujarati language online.
***************************************************************

No comments:

Post a Comment