Sunday, 10 November 2013

ઓ-ઈ-ઉં-આ-ઈ-આં (o-I-uM-A-I-AM ) યો-ઈ-યું-યા-ઈ-યાં ( yo-I-yuM-yA-I-yAM ) rule

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Gujarati. Learn Gujarati grammar and many aspects Gujarati language online.
***************************************************************


You might have got confused by reading the title of this lesson.  
There is no such rule named "ઓ-ઈ-ઉં-આ-ઈ-આં" in Gujarati grammar. It is a rule of thumb. I have mentioned it here for you to remember it easily. 

You will see that in Gujarati language, forms of adjectives, verbs etc. are created depending on gender and multiplicity. 

And thumb rule is, if 
masculine singular form ends with sound ઓ(o) then
Feminine singular form ends with ઈ(I)
Neuter singular form ends with ઉં(uM)
Masculine plural form ends with આ(A)
Feminine plural form ends with ઈ(I)
Neuter plural form ends with આં(Am)
So in short,  ઓ-ઈ-ઉં-આ-ઈ-આં (o-I-uM-A-I-AM ) rule !!

e.g.
e.g. Black -> કાળો (kALo )
Black horse ->  કાળો ઘોડો  (kALo ghoDo )
Black chair  ->  કાળી ખુરશી  (kALI khurashI )
Black plank ->   કાળું પાટિયું  (kALuM pATiyuM )
Black horses -> કાળા ઘોડા  (kALA ghoDA )
Black chairs ->  કાળી ખુરશીઓ  (kALI khurashIo )
Black pages ->  કાળાં પાટિયાં  (kALAM pATiyAM )

Similarly if,
masculine singular form ends with sound યો(yo) then
Feminine singular form ends with ઈ(I)
Neuter singular form ends with યું(yuM)
Masculine plural form ends with યા(yA)
Feminine plural form ends with ઈ(I)
Neuter plural form ends with યાં(yAm)
So in short,  યો-ઈ-યું-યા-ઈ-યાં ( yo-I-yuM-yA-I-yAM ) rule !!

e.g
I saw a boy ->   મેં છોકરો જોયો  (meM Chokaro joyo )
I saw a girl ->    મેં છોકરી જો  (meM ChokarI joI )
I saw a book ->  મેં પુસ્તક જોયું  (meM pustak joyuM )
I saw boys ->     મેં છોકરા જોયા  (meM ChokarA joyA )
I saw girls ->   મેં છોકરીઓ જો  (meM ChokarIo joI )
I sow books ->  મેં પુસ્તકો જોયાં  (meM pustako joyAM )

As you will visit further lessons, you will understand the usage clearly. As of now just keep this rule in mind and revisit it when you see its application.

Listen examples in this lesson at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iyTag2ZOHWk


***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Gujarati. Learn Gujarati grammar and many aspects Gujarati language online.
***************************************************************

3 comments:

  1. I think it should have been
    (o-I-uM-A-Io-AM ) ( yo-I-yuM-yA-Io-yAM )
    I changed to Io
    because in all the examples I in faminine singular is changed to Io in its plural form
    e.g: khurashIo, ChokarIo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Rule is applicable "forms of adjectives, verbs".
      i.e.it is related to adjective "કાળી" in "કાળી ખુરશીઓ"
      and verb form "જોઈ" in "છોકરીઓ જોઈ"

      Does it answe?

      Delete