Thursday, 14 November 2013

Simple Future Tense in Gujarati

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Gujarati. Learn Gujarati grammar and many aspects Gujarati language online.
***************************************************************

Suffixes in Simple future tense in Gujarati are mentioned in below table. In simple future tense we do not use form of હોવું  (“hovuM”) unlike in simple present tense

But the form of હોવું  (“hovuM”) are also created using same suffixes; with little change as seen in below table



Pronoun in English
Pronoun in Gujarati
Suffix to verb
Form of verb હોવું (hovuM) in future tense
I
હું  (huM)
ઈશ  (Ish)
હોઈશ  (hoIsh)


we
અમે  (ame)
શું(shuM)/
શું(IshuM)


હશું  (hashuM)
we ( listener including)
આપણે  (ApaNe)
You (singular )
તું  (tuM)
ઇશ  (Ish)


હોઈશ  (hoIsh)

You (plural)
તમે  (tame)
શો  (sho)


હશો  (hasho)

For Third person Singular and plural e.g. (He/She/It/This/That /They/ Those  )
આ/એ/તે/ તેઓ

(A/e/te/ teo)
શે  (she)
હશે  (hashe)




Examples :- 


I will speak ->  હું બોલીશ  (huM bolIsh)
We will speak -> અમે બોલશું / બોલીશું (ame bolashuM / bolIshuM)
You(singular) will speak -> તું બોલીશ(tuM bolIsh)
You(plural) will speak -> તમે બોલશો  (tame bolasho)
He/She/It/This/That/They will speak -> આ/એ/તે/તેઓ બોલશે(A/e/te/teo bolashe )

I will laugh->  હું હસીશ  (huM hasIsh)
We will laugh -> અમે હસશું/હસીશું  (ame hasashuM/hasIshuM)
You(singular) will laugh-> તું હસીશ    (tuM hasIsh)
You(plural) will laugh -> તમે હસશો  (tame hasasho)
He/She/It/This/That/They will laugh -> આ/એ/તે/તેઓ હસશે(A/e/te/teo  hasashe )

I will go->  હું જઈશ  (huM jaIsh)
We will go -> અમે જશું / જઈશું  (ame jashuM/jaIshuM)
You(singular) will go-> તું જઈશ  (tuM jaIsh)
You(plural) will go -> તમે જશો  (tame jasho)
He/She/It/This/That/They will go -> આ/એ/તે/તેઓ જશે  (A/e/te/teo jashe)

I will be there -> હું ત્યાં હોઈશ  ( huM tyAM hoIsh )
You will be good -> તું સારો હોઈશ ( tuM sAro hoIsh )
He(poilte) will be present ->તેઓ હાજર હશે ( teo hAjar hashe)

Listen examples in this lesson at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sQeLSTH_MEw


***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Gujarati. Learn Gujarati grammar and many aspects Gujarati language online.
***************************************************************

5 comments:

  1. Hello,
    thanks for your wonderful blog! :)

    I have one question. Do I understand right, that for "we, you, he, she, it there always must be an "A" included before Suffix? Willit work with all verbs or are there any other exceptions instead of verb "go" ?

    Thank you for your effort! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You can think so. bol + ashe = bolashe

      As of now I do not think of other exception than "go". Will add if I find any.

      Can you write me mail. I would like to take more feedback from you about my blog.
      Thanks,
      Kaushik

      Delete
  2. I think exceptions will be : all those verbs which do not have 'A' as ending after the removal of 'vu'.
    e.g: To see , To drink

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I could not understand you. Can you please elaborate with example.

      Delete