Wednesday, 13 November 2013

Simple Present Tense in Gujarati

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Gujarati. Learn Gujarati grammar and many aspects Gujarati language online.
***************************************************************
We have seen forms of હોવું  (“hovuM”) in Simple Present Tense in lesson
http://learn-gujarati-from-english.blogspot.com/2013/11/simple-present-tense-of-to-be-in.html

These forms and suffix to main verb is used to indicate simple present tense. 

In English verbs are "To come", "To go", "To laugh" etc. While using verb in sentence we omit "To" and only use stem of verb like "come","go","laugh" and make its form like "coming","going","laughing" etc.

Similarly in Gujarati verbs are આવવું  (AvavuM), ખાવું  (khAvuM), ગાવું  (gAvuM) etc. And while using them in sentence we omit ending વું   (vuM) before creating forms. 
Bear it in mind when learning grammar rules going ahead. 

e.g. For first person i.e. "I" suffix is ઉં (uM) . So for verb આવવું(AvavuM) removing ending વું(vuM) the stem of verb is આવ(Av). If you add suffix ઉં  (uM) it become આવું(AvuM).
And Form of હોવું  (“hovuM”) in simple present tense is છું  (ChuM).
So full verb in simple present tense will be આવું છું ( AvuM ChuM )

I come -> હું આવું છું ( huM AvuM ChuM )

Similarly for other pronouns

we come -> અમે/આપણે આવિએ છીએ (ame/ApaNe Avie ChIe)

You(singular) come -> તું આવે છે  (tuM Ave Che)

You (plural) come -> તમે આવો છો  (tame Avo Cho)

He/She/It/Those  come(s)   -> આ/એ/તે/તેઓ આવે છે  (A/e/te/teo Ave Che)



Pronoun in English
Pronoun in Gujarati
Suffix to verb
Form of હોવું
 (“hovuM”)in Present Tense 
I


હું  (huM)

ઉં  (uM)

છું  (ChuM)
we
અમે  (ame)
ઈએ  (Ie)

છીએ (ChIe)
we ( listener including)
આપણે  (ApaNe)
You (singular )
તું  (tuM)
એ  (e)

છે  (Che)
You (plural)
તમે  (tame)
ઓ  (o)

છો  (Cho)
For Third person Singular and plural
e.g. (
He/She/It/
This/That/They/Those  )


આ/એ/તે/ તેઓ 
(A/e/te/ teo)
એ  (e)

છે  (Che)


More Examples :- 
I speak -> હું બોલું છું  (huM boluM ChuM)
We speak -> અમે/આપણે બોલીએ છીએ (ame/ApaNe bolIe ChIe)
You(singular) speak -> તું બોલે છે  (tuM bole Che)
You(plural) speak -> તમે બોલો છો  (tame bolo Cho)
He/She/It/This/That/They speak -> આ/એ/તે/તેઓ બોલે છે  (A/e/te/teo bole Che)

I laugh -> હું હસું છું  (huM hasuM ChuM)
We laugh -> અમે/આપણે હસીએ છીએ  (ame/ApaNe hasIe ChIe)
You(singular) laugh -> તું હસે છે  (tuM hase Che)
You(plural) laugh -> તમે હસો છો  (tame haso Cho)
He/She/It/This/That/They laugh(s) -> આ/એ/તે/તેઓ હસે છે  (A/e/te/teohase Che)


I eat -> હું ખાઉં છું (huM khAuM ChuM
You(plural) eat ->  તમે ખાઓ છો ( tame khAo Cho )
We eat -> અમે ખાઈએ છીએ (ame khAIe ChIe )

As we have seen above the ending consonant of verb gets mixed with starting
vowel of suffix to create form. e.g.
કર + ઈએ   = કરીએ  ( kar + Ie = karIe )
બોલ + એ = બોલે  ( bol + e = bole  )

But for verb "To Go" i.e. જવું (javuM) stem of verb is single letter જ(j); so final form of this verb are little different 
I go -> હું જઉં છું  (huM ja uM ChuM)
We  go -> અમે જઇયે છીએ (ame ja iye ChIe)
You(Singular) go -> તું જાય છે  (tuM jAy Che)
You(Plural) go -> તમે જઓ છો  (tame jao Cho)
He/She/It/This/That/They go(es)-> આ/એ/તે/તેઓ જાય છે  (A/e/te/teo jAy Che )

Similarly if verb stem ends with આ(A), then in third person & second-person-singular instead of એ(e) we use ય(y)
so instead of ખાએ છે(khAe Che) we say ખાય છે (khAy Che)
instead of અટકાએ છે (aTakAe Che )  we say અટકાય છે ( aTakAy Che )



Refer above table and create more sentences for other pronouns and other verbs


Listen examples in this lesson at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7X1uTLZdJUE



***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Gujarati. Learn Gujarati grammar and many aspects Gujarati language online.
***************************************************************

8 comments:

  1. Lessons are amazingly simple and clear for readers, thanks a lot for sharing your knowledge.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks a lot. Do share feedback/suggestions if any.

      Delete
  2. Amazing! This is what I'd been searching for! Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You are welcome Abdulah. I would like to know more about Gujarati learning. Can you please mail me on learnMarathifast@gmail.com

      Delete
  3. Does changing e to y for you (informal) when a verb ends in A just as you would for third person?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yes. right. Thanks for asking. I have updated lesson.

      By the way are you learning Gujarati using my blog ?

      Regards,
      Kaushik

      Delete
  4. This is the best resource I have found so far for learning Gujarati. Thank you for all the effort you put into this!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks a lot for your feedback. I am happy that you liked it.
      May i know your name please ?


      I would like to know more about Gujarati learning. Can you please mail me on learnMarathifast@gmail.com ( id is same for my gujarati and marathi blog)

      Delete